CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 881520

Mr. T. Kawamoto
Mitsubishi International Corporation
1 Houston Center, Suite 3500
Houston, Texas 77010-2009

RE: The tariff classification of steel plates from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kawamoto:

In your letter dated December 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are various types of plates which will be used for the construction of an inner tank for a liquid nitrogen storage tank. Drawings of the various plates were submitted with your ruling request.

The plates are made from hot-rolled alloy steel plate which contains 9 percent by weight of nickel. The plates are both rectangular and nonrectangular in shape and some have been formed into a shallow U shape along their width. Some of the plates have been beveled prior to importation. You state that the plates are of a thickness exceeding 4.75 mm and of a width exceeding 600 mm. The applicable subheading for the flat-rolled hot-rolled alloy steel bottom plates and roof plates which are rectangular in shape and not beveled will be 7225.40.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other, not further worked than hot-rolled, not in coils, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flat-rolled hot-rolled alloy steel bottom plates and roof plates which are cut to nonrectangular shape and the bottom annular plates, shell stiffeners and compression bars which are cut to nonrectangular shape and beveled will be 7225.90.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled alloy steel shell plates which are formed into a shallow U shape along the width will be 7326.90.90, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport